Back to Student Worksheet
Financial Literacy Grade 9-12 Answer Key

Financial Literacy: Renting vs Buying a Home

Comparing costs, benefits, risks, and long-term financial impact

Answer Key
Name:
Date:
Score: / 12

Financial Literacy: Renting vs Buying a Home

Financial Literacy - Grade 9-12

Instructions: Read each problem carefully. Show your work in the space provided and explain your reasoning when asked.
  1. 1

    A student is comparing two housing options after graduation. Renting an apartment costs $1,400 per month. Buying a small home would require a monthly mortgage payment of $1,650, plus $250 per month for property taxes and insurance. What is the monthly cost difference between renting and buying?

    Add all monthly homeownership costs before comparing them to rent.

    Renting costs $1,400 per month. Buying costs $1,650 + $250 = $1,900 per month. Buying costs $500 more per month than renting.
  2. 2

    A renter pays $1,250 per month. The lease also requires a one-time security deposit equal to one month of rent. How much will the renter pay in rent and deposit during the first year?

    The renter pays $1,250 x 12 = $15,000 in rent for the year. The security deposit is $1,250, so the first-year total is $16,250.
  3. 3

    A buyer purchases a home for $240,000 and makes a 10% down payment. How much is the down payment, and how much money must be borrowed through a mortgage?

    Find 10% by multiplying the home price by 0.10.

    The down payment is 10% of $240,000, which is $24,000. The buyer must borrow $240,000 - $24,000 = $216,000 through a mortgage.
  4. 4

    Look at a simple comparison chart with two columns labeled Renting and Buying. Renting lists lower upfront cost, easier to move, and no repair responsibility. Buying lists builds equity, possible home value increase, and owner pays repairs. Write one financial advantage of renting and one financial advantage of buying.

    One financial advantage of renting is that it usually has a lower upfront cost. One financial advantage of buying is that the owner can build equity over time.
  5. 5

    A homeowner pays $1,800 per month for a mortgage, $300 per month for property taxes and insurance, and $200 per month on average for maintenance. What is the homeowner's total monthly housing cost?

    The total monthly housing cost is $1,800 + $300 + $200 = $2,300 per month.
  6. 6

    A renter expects to live in a city for only 18 months before moving for college or work. Explain why renting may be a better choice than buying in this situation.

    Think about flexibility, moving costs, and the costs of buying and selling a home.

    Renting may be better because it is usually easier and cheaper to move after a short time. Buying a home has large upfront costs and selling soon can be expensive.
  7. 7

    A buyer pays $8,000 in closing costs when purchasing a home. If the buyer saves $300 per month compared with renting, how many months will it take for the monthly savings to equal the closing costs?

    Divide the upfront cost by the monthly savings.